IHS BLOG

ASISC Sports Update

     

IHS students participated in various ASISC sports competitions in Term 1. The Association of Schools for the Indian School Certificate (ASISC), founded in 1957 for schools affiliated to the Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE), is committed to supporting high quality educational endeavours which empower students to contribute toward a humane, just and pluralistic society. Excellence in sport is regarded as a means for students to develop their discipline, perseverance, sportsmanship, confidence, endurance and resilience.

Students participated in regional, or state, competitions, and those who qualified went on to participate in national level competitions. We would like to acknowledge all the participants and mention the names of students who garnered accolades for themselves.

ASISC State Level Volleyball Meet

Isha Home School won Runner Up in the Senior Girl’s category. The team members were as follows:-

  1. Sashwatha Sriram – 12th
  2. Aparna Gurusamy – 11th (Best Server)
  3. Radhani J – 11th
  4. Gobica G M – 12th
  5. Monnishaa N M – 11th
  6. Priyamvadha K – 12th
  7. Harshitha Sundar Ganga – 11th
  8. Dakshitaa K – 10th
  9. Nitya Atmakur – 10th
  10. Aparna Chintaluri – 9th
  11. Sonia Colagiuri – 9th
  12. Lochana Arumugam – 8th
  13. Deeksha Vinod – 8th
  14. Khushi Runwal – 8th

ASISC State Level Swimming Meet

Junior Category

Gold Medal:

  1. Aakhashini C. – 10th (Breaststroke)

Silver Medal:

  1. Aakhashini C. – 10th (Backstroke)

Bronze Medal:

  1. Aakhashini C. – 10th (Freestyle) (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  2. Kiruthika S K – 10th (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  3. Mrinalini VAL Manda – 9th (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  4. Mrinalini Ganesh – 10th (4x100m Freestyle Relay)

Senior Category

Gold Medal:

  1. Keerthi Rupa Karri – 11th (100m Breaststroke) (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  2. Vanesha Malli Suresh – 12th (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  3. Uthara Viswanathan – 12th (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  4. Natasha John – 11th (4x100m Freestyle Relay)

Silver Medal:

  1. Aneesh Kumar S – 12th (50m Backstroke)
  2. Vanesha Malli Suresh – 12th (50m Butterfly)
  3. Natasha John – 11th (50m Backstroke) (100m Backstroke)

ASISC State Level Athletic Meet

Junior Category

Gold Medal:

  1. Rithvik Garapati – 10th (Long Jump)

Silver Medal:

  1. Rithvik Garapati – 10th (400m)

Bronze Medal:

  1. Jayavarsha SV – 8th (400m) (4x100m Relay)
  2. Khushi Runwal – 8th (4x100m Relay)
  3. Nitya Atmakur – 10th (4x100m Relay)
  4. K – 10th (Javelin Throw)

Senior Category

Gold Medal:

  1. Suvathi Senthil – 12th (100m)
  2. Rashmitha Ramesh – 12th (400m) (800m)
  3. Aparna Gurusamy – 11th (Javelin)

Silver Medal:

  1. Suvathi Senthil 12th (200m) (4x100m Relay)
  2. Rashmitha- 12th(4x100m Relay)
  3. Radhani J – 11th (400m) (4x100m Relay)
  4. Navya Varma – 11th (3km Walk)
  5. Gobica GM – 12th (Triple Jump) (High Jump) (4×100 Relay)
  6. Aparna Gurusamy – 11th (Discus)
  7. Sashwatha Sriram – 12th (Javelin)

Bronze Medal:

  1. Keerthi Rupa Karri – 11th (Hurdles)